LLoyds Cup Winners 2019

Winners of the LLoyds Cup 2019

Richard Law, Roy Tittley and Bob Witherford

Runners Up 2019

Alan Davis, Richard Edwards and Ralph Burton (not shown)

Both teams represented Norman Green.

The contest was keenly fought between all our centers Cornyx Lane, Hobs Moat, Knowle and Norman Green. It was a long day but very well organised and everyone enjoyed it. Many thanks to the organizers and others that helped throughout the day with scoring, measuring and making tea for everyone.

 

 

 

Ladies Doubles Bowls Competition

The first rounds of the Ladies Doubles was played on Friday 22nd March at Cornyx Lane.

The competition was fierce and the semi-finalists were

Joan Broadfield and June Bott

Andy Oleson  and Mary Martin

Helen Hill and Jill Bachaus

Pauline Hughes and Janet Crowdell.

The semi-final and final will be played on Finals Day Friday 10th January 2020 at Cornyx Lane.

FIRS Bowling Competitions 2019

These are the dates for the bowls competitions for 2019. All competitions will be on Fridays at Cornyx Lane.

Please send entries to Bob Witherford by the dates shown

01527 402315 or email  robert.witherford@gmail.com

Ladies Pairs                                22nd March                         entries by 15th Mar

LLoyds Cup                                 12th April                              entries by 6th Apr

Mens Pairs                                    26th April                            entries by 15th Apr

Open Pairs                                     11th October                     entries by 1st Oct

Triples                                              25th October                  entries by 15th Oct

Singles                                              15th November               entries by 4th Nov

Finals Day                                        10th January 2020

 

Winners of Bowls Competitions 2018

Ladies Doubles  winners        Maggie Woolley and Jackie Briffa

Runners up                                     Carole Hicken and Alison Farkas

Open Pairs winners                   Roy Tittley and Ralph Burton

Runners up                                    Andy Oleson and Jill Gallier

Triples    Winners                       Jim Bates/John White/ Len Roberts

Runners up                                 Roy Tittley/Ralph Burton/Denis Gould

Singles      Winner                    Richard Law

Runner up                               Pat McEnearny

LLoyds Cup

Joint Winners      Dave Cartwight and Bob Witherford Teams